Privacy policy

Back to homepage

Privacy Policy 

 

Barilla Australia Pty Ltd ABN 69 088 421 738 (Barilla Australia, we, our and us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). This policy sets out how we manage the personal information you provide to us, so as to ensure we meet our obligations under the Act in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that relates to you as an identifiable individual or can be used to personally identify you.

When and how do we collect and hold personal information?

We will only collect personal information about you directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

When we collect personal information from you, we may collect it in a number of ways, including:

(a)   through your access to and use of our website;

(b)   when you register on our website;

(c)    when you join mailing lists;

(d)   in the course of communicating with us or doing business with us; and

(e)   In the course of your participation in our promotions and events.

We also sometimes use "cookies" and "log files" to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our website. This information is collected automatically whenever you use our website. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer or mobile device does not accept them.

What kind of information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following kinds of personal information:

(a)   full name;

(b)   email address;

(c)    physical address;

(d)   mobile number; and

(e)   your preferences about our products and services;

(f)     any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise.

If you do not provide your personal information to us, some or all of the following may happen:

(a)  we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or

(b)  we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and share personal information

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.

In addition, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a)   to provide you with information about our products and services;

(b)   to inform you about upcoming events;

(c)    to send you information that you have requested;

(d)   to keep you up to date with products, services, promotions and ideas that may be of interest to you;

(e)   to administer the Barilla Australia website and mailing list;

(f)     to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products;

(g)   to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;

(h)   to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and

(i)     to comply with any law, rule, regulations, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

We may disclose your personal information to maintenance personnel or other third party contractors (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may require access to personal information in order to provide technical, support or other services to us.

We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, those to which you have consented, for a related secondary purpose which you would reasonably expect, or otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Direct marketing

We may share your personal information with our employees, sponsors, other entities associated with the operation of our website, our related bodies corporate and our business affiliates who we believe may have goods or services that may be of interest to you in accordance with the Act.

Your personal information may be used by us, our related bodies corporate and our business affiliates to promote and market services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages). We do this to keep you informed of products, services and special offers. We may continue to promote and market services to you after you cease using our website. We may use your personal information for any marketing purposes, including analysing website user demographics, promotion results and event attendee demographics.

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing to you unless you have consented to receive direct marketing materials.

In every instance, we will ensure that our electronic direct marketing material incorporates an option for you to elect to receive no further such communications.

If you do not wish us or our related bodies corporate or business affiliates to use your personal information for the purposes of promoting and marketing products, services and special offers to you, please contact:

marketing.au@barilla.com

or

Marketing Department
Barilla Australia,
PO Box 205,
Westgate Post Office
NSW 2048.

Sharing your personal information with overseas recipients

Typically, we will store personal information on a secure electronic database, located in Sydney, Australia.

However, from time to time we may share your personal information with our sponsors, third party contractors and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes above. We may also disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, one of which is located in Milan, Italy.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

How do we use "cookies" and "log files"?

As part of offering and providing customised and personalised services, we use cookies to store and sometimes track information about our users. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your Internet web browser from our web server and stored on your computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer or mobile device does not accept them.

We may also log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users' movements on the website, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and for advertisers and business partners.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your personal information and other information or data processed through the website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as perfectly secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you transmit such information at your own risk.

Once we have received data information you transmit to us, we implement reasonable measures to protect the security of the information in our own systems including restricting physical access to your personal information and using firewalls and secure databases. Only those staff who duties require access to your personal information will have access to it.

What about links to other websites?

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Barilla Australia. Our website may contain links to other sites. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any site operated by a third party and are not responsible for the privacy policies of such sites.

We recommend that you examine the privacy policy for all third party websites you visit to understand how the owners of those websites collect, use, disclose and manage personal information.

What if our privacy policy changes?

From time to time we may update this privacy policy to ensure that it accurately reflects how we manage personal information.  When we do, we will post an updated version of this privacy policy on our website. You should visit this page periodically to review the privacy policy for changes.

How you can access your personal information or seek a correction

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete. You may request access to your personal information held by us. We will ordinarily provide this information unless the Privacy Act provides a ground for us to refuse to provide you with such access.

Please contact us using the details below if you:

(a)   wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;

(b)   consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or

(c)    require further information on our personal information handling practices.

Contact Details:

marketing.au@barilla.com

or

Marketing Department
Barilla Australia
PO Box 205
Westgate Post Office
NSW 2048 [

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with the requested information.

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request.

We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

What should I do if I have any privacy-related complaints?

If you have any complaint regarding our treatment of your personal information, please contact:

marketing.au@barilla.com

or

Marketing Department
Barilla Australia
PO Box 205
Westgate Post Office
NSW 2048

When we receive complaints, we endeavour to respond as quickly as possible and within five working days. We will sometimes need to ask you for further information or to put your complaint in writing so that we can be sure that we understand it correctly. In some cases we may need to verify your identity. Your complaint will be forwarded to the appropriate area of our business so that it may be resolved effectively.

If you remain dissatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, please raise the matter with us. Alternatively, you may wish to approach an independent adviser or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available. We will provide our full cooperation if you elect to pursue this course of action.


pouring farfalle pasta

Are you looking for information about Barilla for food service?

Please send an email to foodservice.au@barilla.com

Barilla Offices

Barilla AUS
Casa Barilla
4 Annandale Street, Annandale
Sydney NSW 2038
Barilla Global Headquarters
Barilla G. & R. Fratelli
Via Mantova 166 
43122 Parma
Italy 

cookies used in our website

This website uses cookies to send you adverts and services in line with your preferences. If you want to find out more or block out all or some of the cookies click hereBy closing this banner, scrolling down the page or clicking on any item in it you are accepting the use of cookies.

Find out more Find out more about our cookies